Daily MTF Book

India's MTF Book — Margin Trading Facility, Tracked Every Day

The combined NSE + BSE MTF book, stock by stock, with daily history since 01 Jan 2021

How much leverage is in the market right now across both exchanges — the total funded value, where it's concentrated, and which scrips money moved into and out of — refreshed every trading day.

Data as of 12 Oct 2026 · NSE + BSE · updated each trading day (exchanges publish on T+1)

Consolidated snapshot

Combined · NSE + BSE12 Oct 2026
₹1,56,261 Cr
NSE12 Oct 2026
₹1,48,658 Cr
2,213 scrips · 95% of book
BSE12 Oct 2026
₹7,603 Cr
1,892 scrips · 5% of book
Fresh exposure (day)
₹3,420 Cr
Liquidated (day)
₹3,008 Cr
Weekly Change · combined
−₹1,152 Cr
vs 05 Oct 2026
Monthly Change · combined
+₹663 Cr
vs 11 Sep 2026

Recent momentum · combined

Last 30 trading days — combined

Daily net outstanding (NSE + BSE), ₹ crore.

Where the money sits

Top 10 exposure scrips — combined

Combined funded value (NSE + BSE), ₹ crore.

Where the money moved

Biggest funding increases

Day-on-day rise in combined funded value.

Biggest funding decreases

Day-on-day fall in combined funded value.

New additions

Scrips in today's combined NSE + BSE book that weren't funded on either exchange the day before.

Full liquidations

Scrips funded on either exchange the day before that carry no book on either today.

MTF against price

Shares under margin compared with the price over the same window, both adjusted for splits and bonuses. Funded value rises with the price on its own, so only the share count shows whether more stock is genuinely being borrowed against. Scrips under ₹25 crore are excluded.

Borrowing up, price up

Leverage added into a rising price — buyers funding conviction.
StockSharesPrice
QPOWERQuality Power Electrical Equipments₹95 Cr+199.4%+10.9%
NORTHARCNorthern Arc Capital₹232 Cr+169.6%+0.3%
PAYTMOne 97 Communications Limited₹239 Cr+55.8%+0.7%
FCLFineotex Chemical₹112 Cr+67.5%+16.7%
MARINEMarine Electricals (India)₹54 Cr+71.3%+24.2%
93 scrips in this group

Borrowing up, price down

More stock borrowed against as it falls. The position is being added to at lower prices, which is where leverage turns fragile.
StockSharesPrice
SILVERBEESNippon India ETF Silver BeES₹858 Cr+3467.0%−7.8%
POLICYBZRPolicyBazaar₹247 Cr+667.8%−43.0%
GRANULESGranules India₹558 Cr+290.3%−3.5%
KEIKEI Industries₹154 Cr+183.7%−15.9%
VOGLVedanta Oil and Gas₹115 Cr+139.9%−27.7%
365 scrips in this group

Borrowing down, price up

Leverage taken off into strength — positions closed at better prices.
StockSharesPrice
RAYMONDRaymond Limited₹85 Cr−24.7%+88.6%
SHREEJISPGShreeji Shipping Global₹63 Cr−57.1%+28.6%
GESHIPThe Great Eastern Shipping Company₹98 Cr−66.8%+17.7%
SUNTVSun TV Network₹28 Cr−42.7%+35.5%
SHANTIGOLDShanti Gold International₹94 Cr−17.5%+57.2%
131 scrips in this group

Borrowing down, price down

Leverage and price falling together — consistent with positions being closed out rather than held.
StockSharesPrice
MANKINDMankind Pharma₹50 Cr−43.7%−0.7%
USHAMARTUsha Martin₹55 Cr−43.9%−1.2%
AXISBANKAxis Bank₹207 Cr−42.5%−0.2%
CMPDICentral Mine Planning & Design Institute₹123 Cr−52.8%−10.8%
AKUMSAkums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals₹28 Cr−39.8%−1.3%
295 scrips in this group

How hard would these be to unwind?

A rule of thumb, not a model. Shares under margin divided by average daily deliverable volume over the last 20 sessions. That figure is combined with how far the price sits below its 90-day high, and whether borrowing has been rising as the price falls. It has no sight of margin levels or broker terms and cannot tell you who is close to a margin call. “Large” means a book above ₹161 crore, the top quarter of the scrips we can score.

Large book, harder to exit

The combination that matters: a big position in a name that would take many sessions to leave, often already under price pressure.
StockBook (₹ Cr)SessionsRead
MANGLMCEMMangalam Cement₹19558High
58 sessions to unwind; 11% below its 90-day high
RATEGAINRateGain Travel Technologies₹33643Moderate
43 sessions to unwind; 12% below its 90-day high
NAZARANazara Technologies₹1,04743Moderate
43 sessions to unwind
JBMAJBM Auto₹19836High
36 sessions to unwind; 26% below its 90-day high
SAMMAANCAPSammaan Capital₹95231High
31 sessions to unwind; 27% below its 90-day high

Smaller book, harder to exit

Modest in rupee terms, but large against how much of the stock actually trades.
StockBook (₹ Cr)SessionsRead
VENTIVEVentive Hospitality₹153125Moderate
125 sessions to unwind; 16% below its 90-day high
DIAMONDYDPrataap Snacks₹8768Moderate
68 sessions to unwind; 15% below its 90-day high
GSPCROPGSP Crop Science₹7760High
60 sessions to unwind; 26% below its 90-day high
RPSGVENTRPSG Ventures₹7451Moderate
51 sessions to unwind
PARKHOTELSApeejay Surrendra Park Hotels₹6350Moderate
50 sessions to unwind; 22% below its 90-day high

Large book, easier to exit

Sizeable leverage in names liquid enough to absorb it.
StockBook (₹ Cr)SessionsRead
HDFCBANKHDFC Bank₹3,2722Low
14% below its 90-day high
RELIANCEReliance Industries₹2,8863Moderate
13% below its 90-day high; borrowing rising while the price falls
BSEBSE Limited₹2,8363Low
19% below its 90-day high
INFYInfosys₹1,2902Moderate
11% below its 90-day high; borrowing rising while the price falls
ITCITC Limited₹1,2624Low
11% below its 90-day high

Smaller book, easier to exit

Neither large nor concentrated — shown for contrast.
StockBook (₹ Cr)SessionsRead
HDFCLIFEHDFC Life Insurance Company₹1601Low
TITANTitan Company₹1601Moderate
13% below its 90-day high; borrowing rising while the price falls
UJJIVANSFBUjjivan Small Finance Bank₹1594Low
WELCORPWelspun Corp₹1591Low
LUPINLupin Limited₹1582Low
22% below its 90-day high

Full picture · combinedView historical dashboard →

Top 100 scrips by combined funded value

Tap a row for NSE/BSE split · click a header to sort
#Stock Combined ₹CrDay Δ ₹Cr% book
1HDFCBANKHDFC Bank3,272+9.42.09%
2RELIANCEReliance Industries2,886+89.21.85%
3BSEBSE LimitedNSE only2,836−18.61.81%
4JIOFINJio Financial Services1,867+10.01.19%
5BELBharat Electronics1,346−5.60.86%
6INFYInfosys1,290+0.00.83%
7ITCITC Limited1,262+38.30.81%
8SBINState Bank of India1,155+41.60.74%
9IDEAVodafone Idea1,131+16.90.72%
10SUZLONSuzlon Energy1,083+3.50.69%
11ADANIPOWERAdani Power1,062+15.50.68%
12TCSTata Consultancy Services1,054+12.40.67%
13NAZARANazara Technologies1,047−7.90.67%
14LTLarsen & Toubro1,030+52.30.66%
15HINDCOPPERHindustan Copper986+0.30.63%
16SAMMAANCAPSammaan Capital952−4.80.61%
17TMPVTata Motors Passenger Vehicles927−7.50.59%
18MAZDOCKMazagon Dock Shipbuilders926−3.50.59%
19VEDLVedanta895+16.10.57%
20M&MMahindra & Mahindra887−9.10.57%
21SILVERBEESNippon India ETF Silver BeES858+2.80.55%
22BHARTIARTLBharti Airtel817+9.80.52%
23WAAREEENERWaaree Energies815−7.10.52%
24PATANJALIPatanjali Foods804+2.20.51%
25ANANTRAJAnant Raj781−0.30.50%
26BHELBharat Heavy Electricals778+26.10.50%
27TATASTEELTata Steel759+0.70.49%
28MARUTIMaruti Suzuki India753+3.80.48%
29LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs750−18.20.48%
30CDSLCentral Depository Services (India)NSE only732+3.50.47%
31KAYNESKaynes Technology India712+3.40.46%
32RVNLRail Vikas Nigam707−3.20.45%
33TFCILTDTourism Finance Corporation of India699−4.60.45%
34CANBKCanara Bank688+3.90.44%
35YESBANKYes Bank675+1.30.43%
36PFCPower Finance Corporation663−10.80.42%
37ASHOKLEYAshok Leyland650+2.00.42%
38BDLBharat Dynamics645−5.30.41%
39KTKBANKThe Karnataka Bank644−6.00.41%
40DIXONDixon Technologies (India)639+6.80.41%
41IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation633−5.50.41%
42LLOYDSMELloyds Metals & Energy614+0.50.39%
43GRSEGarden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers612+1.40.39%
44SWIGGYSwiggy Limited588+5.70.38%
45ZEELZee Entertainment Enterprises568−8.20.36%
46GRANULESGranules India558+1.50.36%
47HINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corporation550−3.30.35%
48HINDALCOHindalco Industries547+0.00.35%
49GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures Limited533+16.90.34%
50NSENational Stock Exchange of India LimitedBSE only518+2.70.33%
51NETWEBNetweb Technologies India516−54.80.33%
52HSCLHimadri Speciality Chemical507+2.50.32%
53ADANIENTAdani Enterprises507+1.30.32%
54ATHERENERGAther Energy505−30.30.32%
55WIPROWipro Limited500+1.20.32%
56HALHindustan Aeronautics495−11.20.32%
57POLYCABPolycab India491−8.00.31%
58GOLDBEESNippon India ETF Gold BeES489+3.70.31%
59PINELABSPine Labs483+2.60.31%
60VIYASHViyash Scientific477−1.80.31%
61HINDZINCHindustan Zinc472−7.00.30%
62NIFTYBEESNippon India ETF Nifty BeES466+15.60.30%
63COCHINSHIPCochin Shipyard466−0.40.30%
64BANDHANBNKBandhan Bank458−3.70.29%
65INOXWINDInox Wind457−4.10.29%
66WOCKPHARMAWockhardt454−0.70.29%
67BANKBARODABank of Baroda450−2.30.29%
68ONGCOil & Natural Gas Corporation449+1.60.29%
69TRENTTrent Limited448−4.20.29%
70SAILSteel Authority of India447−11.10.29%
71RECLTDREC443−4.10.28%
72TATAPOWERTata Power Company442−2.00.28%
73SOLARINDSSolar Industries India407−12.50.26%
74BELRISEBelrise Industries405+1.90.26%
75HUDCOHousing & Urban Development Corporation404−2.90.26%
76HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever398+3.20.25%
77IFCIIFCI Limited396−14.80.25%
78VBLVarun Beverages396+0.50.25%
79ICICIBANKICICI Bank392+3.10.25%
80CGPOWERCG Power & Industrial Solutions390−1.80.25%
81GMDCLTDGujarat Mineral Development Corporation390−1.90.25%
82IRCTCIndian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation389−4.90.25%
83MCXMulti Commodity Exchange of India384−16.40.25%
84BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance380+1.60.24%
85HBLENGINEHBL Engineering376+2.40.24%
86ANURASAnupam Rasayan India373+4.80.24%
87TATAELXSITata Elxsi372−7.30.24%
88ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion & Retail372+0.00.24%
89NBCCNBCC (India)362−1.50.23%
90POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India360−2.10.23%
91OLECTRAOlectra Greentech358−1.10.23%
92APOLLOApollo Micro Systems354−6.90.23%
93JPPOWERJaiprakash Power Ventures353+0.10.23%
94FORCEMOTForce Motors341−4.00.22%
95RATEGAINRateGain Travel Technologies336+0.00.21%
96KPITTECHKPIT Technologies335−3.00.21%
97SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance333+3.10.21%
98GRASIMGrasim Industries333+2.10.21%
99KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India332+1.60.21%
100IREDAIndian Renewable Energy Development Agency331−0.80.21%

MTF in the news

Disclaimer. Data sourced from daily margin trading disclosure provided by NSE and BSE. This website and page are meant for educational and information only — not investment advice. MTF is leveraged and can amplify losses. Rules, margins, rates and eligible-stock lists change; verify current details with your broker and SEBI/exchange circulars. IndiaMTF.com is not a SEBI-registered intermediary, broker, or investment adviser and has no affiliation with SEBI, NSE or BSE. Figures are reproduced from publicly disclosed exchange data, may be delayed or revised, and should be independently verified before any trading decision. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before investing.